Area reports

Suffolk - Population - SNT - Bury St. Edmunds

Bury St. Edmunds
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Bury St. Edmunds.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
N/A
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
N/A
(N/A%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
N/A
(N/A%)
Female population estimate
(2019)
Population estimates | Bury St. Edmunds
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Ipswich East: 50,309 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Ipswich West: 48,768 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Ipswich Central: 19,113 How Bury St. Edmunds compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Suffolk: 23.6% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Suffolk: 58.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Suffolk: 18.1% Broad age group estimates for Bury St. Edmunds for 2019
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 15N/AN/A137,67018.110,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 64N/AN/A444,28758.435,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+N/AN/A179,39323.610,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85+: 3.32 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.26 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.42 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.24 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.94 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.21 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.38 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.78 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.92 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.63 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.84 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.79 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.27 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85+: 3.32 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.26 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.42 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.24 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.94 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.21 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.38 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.78 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.92 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.63 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.84 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.79 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.27 5-year age group population estimates for Bury St. Edmunds for 2019
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 4N/AN/A40,1035.33,299,6375.9
5 - 9N/AN/A44,8935.93,538,2066.3
10 - 14N/AN/A44,0645.83,354,2466
15 - 19N/AN/A38,8045.13,090,2325.5
20 - 24N/AN/A36,8284.83,487,8636.2
25 - 29N/AN/A42,8995.63,801,4096.8
30 - 34N/AN/A45,0415.93,807,9546.8
35 - 39N/AN/A43,9885.83,733,6426.6
40 - 44N/AN/A40,9775.43,414,2976.1
45 - 49N/AN/A49,1716.53,715,8126.6
50 - 54N/AN/A54,8997.23,907,4616.9
55 - 59N/AN/A52,8176.93,670,6516.5
60 - 64N/AN/A47,4736.23,111,8355.5
65 - 69N/AN/A46,4426.12,796,7405
70 - 74N/AN/A49,1576.52,779,3264.9
75 - 79N/AN/A33,6554.41,940,6863.5
80 - 84N/AN/A24,8473.31,439,9132.6
85+N/AN/A25,2923.31,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
5-year age group male population estimates for Bury St. Edmunds for 2019
5-year age group female population estimates for Bury St. Edmunds for 2019
Country of birth| Bury St. Edmunds
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other countries: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  England: 89.4 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other countries: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Wales: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Scotland: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  England: 88.3 Country of birth for Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England60,41388.3651,15389.444,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland2860.42,3110.3206,7350.4
Scotland1,1771.79,5951.3708,8721.3
Wales6100.95,1630.7506,6191
Ireland3140.53,0810.4395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20011,0771.69,6571.3894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20111,1971.711,1941.51,085,3512
Other countries3,3414.935,9704.94,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Bury St. Edmunds
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White %: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other %: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British %: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British %: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White %: 95.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other %: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British %: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Asian/Asian British %: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  White %: 96.5 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other %: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British %: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Asian/Asian British %: 1.6 Ethnicity in Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1,0611.613,1311.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British3370.56,8540.91,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups8511.212,4721.71,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group1760.32,5110.3548,4181
White65,99596.5693,19595.245,281,14285.4
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Minority Ethnic (includes White minority ethnic groups)5,7508.466,7059.210,733,22020.2
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Arab: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Arab: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Any other ethnic group: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  African: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi610.12,2530.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese2000.32,1590.3379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian3740.53,9990.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian3630.54,0230.6819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani630.16970.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1790.32,6240.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean660.12,5090.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black920.11,7210.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian2680.42,7870.4332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African1390.21,7850.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean2320.34,7330.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed2120.33,1670.4283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab450.13200220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group1310.22,1910.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British62,67091.6661,45890.842,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller3106040.154,8950.1
White: Irish4180.63,7440.5517,0011
White: Other White2,8764.227,3893.82,430,0104.6
Household composition| Bury St. Edmunds
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other household types: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  One person household: 29 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  One family household: 65.8 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other household types: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  One person household: 28 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  One family household: 65.8 Household composition in Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over3,1841133,50810.81,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple2,8951032,14210.32,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1390.51,5440.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,1233.913,5014.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1,6335.617,0975.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent2,5058.627,4348.82,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent86639,1252.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1,6395.618,3095.91,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple10,53036.3111,37335.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent1,5425.316,7455.41,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children4,6411647,91115.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children4,3471546,717152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over3,98113.742,59913.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other4,14814.347,41415.33,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over970.31,0040.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students40720124,2850.6
Other household types: Other1,1984.19,7503.1995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children4871.75,4491.8584,0162.6
Main language| Bury St. Edmunds
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (EU): 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  East Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  South Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  West/ Central Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other European (EU): 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Portuguese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  French: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)63,88596.8679,49596.746,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)706508,2480
Other UK language503904,6370
French560.16040.1145,0260.3
Portuguese1570.22,1060.3131,0020.3
Spanish710.15790.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)1,1231.710,7391.51,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)201502,8780
Other European language (non EU)100342064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00504,6000
Russian710.16290.166,2710.1
Turkish450.15230.198,0830.2
Arabic3102520152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language2201,0180.1181,4240.4
South Asian language1980.32,9220.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language2350.42,4590.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language903601,7290
North/South American language00101,0220
Caribbean Creole00305060
African language400.15410.1240,5720.5
Other languages80114017,6750
Sign language230227020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Bury St. Edmunds
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 28.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Married: 51.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 29.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Married: 51.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.5 Marital and civil partnership status in Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved5,3629.557,7189.73,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1270.21,1750.2100,2880.2
Married28,79451.1306,03151.420,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1,3422.414,8012.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)16,36429.1170,61428.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership4,3397.744,9227.52,971,7026.9
Religion | Bury St. Edmunds
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  No religion: 29.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Muslim: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Christian: 60.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  No religion: 27.7 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Other religion: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Sikh: 0 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Muslim: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Hindu: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Christian: 63.5 #color:0x0167BB Bury St. Edmunds  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Bury St. Edmunds for 2011
Bury St. EdmundsSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2020.32,0940.3238,6260.5
Christian43,45063.5443,63260.931,479,87659.4
Hindu1480.22,2740.3806,1991.5
Jewish580.16770.1261,2820.5
Muslim2920.45,8180.82,660,1165
Sikh3206260.1420,1960.8
Other religion2210.32,9340.4227,8250.4
No religion18,97027.7215,92129.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at EyeEye