Map

Suffolk - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Population - UTLA - Suffolk

Suffolk
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Suffolk.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
756,978
 
Total population estimate
(2017)
374,303
(49.5%)
Male population estimate
(2017)
382,675
(50.6%)
Female population estimate
(2017)
Population estimates | Suffolk
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2017
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.8% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ East of England: 19.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 East of England: 61.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 East of England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Suffolk: 22.9% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Suffolk: 59.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Suffolk: 18.0% Broad age group estimates for Suffolk for 2017
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 15136,428181,186,89719.210,637,97119.1
Persons aged 16 - 64447,38459.13,779,37461.334,950,94862.8
Persons aged 65+173,16622.91,202,16119.510,030,51118
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2017
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x827676 East of England  85+: 2.72 #color:0x827676 East of England  80 - 84: 2.69 #color:0x827676 East of England  75 - 79: 3.46 #color:0x827676 East of England  70 - 74: 5.11 #color:0x827676 East of England  65 - 69: 5.49 #color:0x827676 East of England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0x827676 East of England  55 - 59: 6.37 #color:0x827676 East of England  50 - 54: 7.19 #color:0x827676 East of England  45 - 49: 7.03 #color:0x827676 East of England  40 - 44: 6.28 #color:0x827676 East of England  35 - 39: 6.42 #color:0x827676 East of England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  25 - 29: 6.18 #color:0x827676 East of England  20 - 24: 5.57 #color:0x827676 East of England  15 - 19: 5.46 #color:0x827676 East of England  10 - 14: 5.73 #color:0x827676 East of England  5 - 9: 6.36 #color:0x827676 East of England  0 - 4: 6.08 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.43 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.46 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.68 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.36 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.26 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 7.02 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.92 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.19 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.55 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.76 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.89 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.34 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.61 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 6.09 #color:0x827676 East of England  85+: 2.72 #color:0x827676 East of England  80 - 84: 2.69 #color:0x827676 East of England  75 - 79: 3.46 #color:0x827676 East of England  70 - 74: 5.11 #color:0x827676 East of England  65 - 69: 5.49 #color:0x827676 East of England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0x827676 East of England  55 - 59: 6.37 #color:0x827676 East of England  50 - 54: 7.19 #color:0x827676 East of England  45 - 49: 7.03 #color:0x827676 East of England  40 - 44: 6.28 #color:0x827676 East of England  35 - 39: 6.42 #color:0x827676 East of England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  25 - 29: 6.18 #color:0x827676 East of England  20 - 24: 5.57 #color:0x827676 East of England  15 - 19: 5.46 #color:0x827676 East of England  10 - 14: 5.73 #color:0x827676 East of England  5 - 9: 6.36 #color:0x827676 East of England  0 - 4: 6.08 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  85+: 3.22 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.04 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.42 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.24 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.86 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.65 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.66 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.91 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  20 - 24: 5.09 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.22 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.57 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.94 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.47 5-year age group population estimates for Suffolk for 2017
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 441,4415.5375,2446.13,384,9256.1
5 - 944,9705.9392,0516.43,497,4026.3
10 - 1442,1855.6353,3985.73,166,0385.7
15 - 1939,5175.2336,9915.53,120,7305.6
20 - 2438,4985.1343,5165.63,526,1416.3
25 - 2944,7705.9381,0596.23,831,6246.9
30 - 3443,9015.8388,7416.33,757,4006.8
35 - 3942,8365.7396,0136.43,642,6436.6
40 - 4442,7855.7387,5116.33,442,7586.2
45 - 4951,8966.9433,80173,850,1086.9
50 - 5454,8277.2443,7667.23,907,1967
55 - 5949,9946.6393,0476.43,479,0346.3
60 - 6446,1926.1341,1335.52,982,9205.4
65 - 6948,5936.4338,8745.52,890,6465.2
70 - 7445,6876315,4655.12,604,5354.7
75 - 7931,0064.1213,6323.51,813,4203.3
80 - 8423,5033.1166,1822.71,369,8542.5
85+24,3773.2168,0082.71,352,0562.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2017
#color:0x0167BB Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.29 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.74 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.39 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 - 19: 4.99 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.71 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.73 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.62 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.59 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.64 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.86 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.26 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.26 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.54 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.18 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.22 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.36 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  85+: 4 5-year age group female population estimates for Suffolk for 2017
#color:0x0167BB Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.66 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 - 9: 6.14 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.76 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.46 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  20 - 24: 5.47 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  25 - 29: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.98 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.72 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.66 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.85 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.23 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.61 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  60 - 64: 5.94 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  70 - 74: 5.89 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  75 - 79: 3.96 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  80 - 84: 2.84 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  85+: 2.42 5-year age group male population estimates for Suffolk for 2017
Nationality and country of birth| Suffolk
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x827676 East of England  Non-UK nationals: 9 #color:0x827676 East of England  UK Nationals: 90.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Non-UK nationals: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  UK Nationals: 92.7 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Suffolk for 2018
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals690,00092.75,587,00090.949,775,00090
Non-UK nationals55,0007.4555,00095,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Rest of the World: 1.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Central and South American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  North American: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  North African: 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  Sub Saharan African: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  South Asian: 0.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  EU: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Rest of the World: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  North American: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Sub Saharan African: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  South Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  East Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  EU: 5 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Suffolk for 2018
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union37,0005375,0006.13,246,0005.9
Non-EU European3,0000.412,0000.2176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/A12,0000.2178,0000.3
East Asian1,0000.111,0000.2175,0000.3
South Asian4,0000.555,0000.9680,0001.2
South East Asian2,0000.316,0000.3139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African2,0000.335,0000.6410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A1,000047,0000.1
North American4,0000.521,0000.3165,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/A8,0000.1162,0000.3
Oceanian1,0000.110,0000.2111,0000.2
Rest of the World8,0001.174,0001.2896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 90 #color:0x827676 East of England  Non-UK: 12.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  UK: 87.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Non-UK: 10.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  UK: 89.7 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Suffolk for 2018
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK667,00089.75,363,00087.349,775,00090
Non-UK77,00010.3780,00012.75,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Oceania: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  Central and South America: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  North America: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  South East Asia: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  South Asia: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  Non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Oceania: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  North America: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  South East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  South Asia: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Non-EU European: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  EU: 5.5 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Suffolk for 2018
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union41,0005.5364,0005.93,246,0005.9
Non-EU European6,0000.826,0000.4176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia1,0000.123,0000.4178,0000.3
East Asia3,0000.424,0000.4175,0000.3
South Asia8,0001.1126,0002.1680,0001.2
South East Asia4,0000.538,0000.6139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa7,0000.994,0001.5410,0000.7
North Africa1,0000.15,0000.147,0000.1
North America3,0000.430,0000.5165,0000.3
Central and South AmericaN/AN/A28,0000.5162,0000.3
Oceania2,0000.322,0000.4111,0000.2
Rest of the World14,0001.9179,0002.9896,0001.6
Population projections | Suffolk
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
2018758,5006,221,70055,997,700
2019762,4006,269,30056,357,500
2020766,4006,316,30056,704,700
2021770,4006,362,30057,030,500
2026788,4006,573,40058,505,600
2031803,8006,755,10059,789,800
2036818,2006,915,60060,905,500
2041831,4007,068,10061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over East of England: 26.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 East of England: 56.5% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 East of England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Suffolk: 31.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Suffolk: 52.7% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Suffolk: 16.1% Broad age group population projections for Suffolk for 2041
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 15133,83116.11,238,93917.510,838,10517.5
16 - 64438,12152.73,993,34956.536,120,42058.3
65 +259,44831.21,835,8162614,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  85 - 89: 2.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  0 - 4: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  90 +: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  85 - 89: 2.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  70 - 74: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  65 - 69: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  60 - 64: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  50 - 54: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  30 - 34: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  25 - 29: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  20 - 24: 5.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  15 - 19: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  0 - 4: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  90 +: 3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  85 - 89: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  80 - 84: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  75 - 79: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  70 - 74: 7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 - 19: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 - 9: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  0 - 4: 4.9 5-year age group population projections for Suffolk for 2041
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 440,9004.9379,3005.43,379,5005.5
5 - 941,5005384,1005.43,351,4005.4
10 - 1442,7005.1394,7005.63,410,9005.5
15 - 1941,9005394,4005.63,531,1005.7
20 - 2437,5004.5364,0005.13,705,7006
25 - 2944,3005.3399,6005.73,944,8006.4
30 - 3444,8005.4407,6005.83,904,9006.3
35 - 3940,4004.9380,1005.43,485,7005.6
40 - 4442,1005.1397,7005.63,530,6005.7
45 - 4946,5005.6430,8006.13,755,1006.1
50 - 5449,9006450,5006.43,841,8006.2
55 - 5949,9006437,2006.23,685,4005.9
60 - 6449,7006412,4005.83,431,8005.5
65 - 6952,2006.3399,4005.73,306,3005.3
70 - 7457,9007413,8005.93,434,3005.5
75 - 7953,9006.5380,8005.43,137,1005.1
80 - 8441,4005288,1004.12,356,3003.8
85 - 8928,7003.5193,5002.71,540,4002.5
90 +25,3003160,2002.31,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Suffolk  0 - 4: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 - 9: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 - 14: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 - 19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35 - 39: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  40 - 44: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 - 49: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  70 - 74: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  75 - 79: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  80 - 84: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  85 - 89: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  90 +: 3.6 5-year age group female population projections for Suffolk for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35 - 39: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 - 49: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  60 - 64: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  75 - 79: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  80 - 84: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  85 - 89: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  90 +: 2.5 5-year age group male population projections for Suffolk for 2041
Ethnicity| Suffolk
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  White: 90.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Minority Ethnic: 14.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Asian/Asian British: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  White: 95.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Minority Ethnic: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.8 Ethnicity in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British13,1311.8278,3724.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British6,8540.9117,44221,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total66,7059.2860,79514.710,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups12,4721.7112,1161.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group2,5110.328,8410.5548,4181
White693,19595.25,310,19490.845,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  African: 1.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other Asian: 1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Indian: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  Chinese: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Bangladeshi: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Arab: 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Bangladeshi: 0.3 Self-reported health for Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi2,2530.332,9920.6436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese2,1590.333,5030.6379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian3,9990.586,7361.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian4,0230.658,8711819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani6970.166,2701.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African2,6240.469,9251.2977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean2,5090.333,6140.6591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black1,7210.213,9030.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian2,7870.432,2260.6332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African1,7850.215,3880.3161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean4,7330.637,2220.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed3,1670.427,2800.5283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab320010,3670.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group2,1910.318,4740.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British661,45890.84,986,17085.342,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller6040.18,1650.154,8950.1
White: Irish3,7440.555,5731517,0011
White: Other White27,3893.8260,2864.52,430,0104.6
Household composition| Suffolk
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other household types: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  One person household: 28.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  One family household: 65 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other household types: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  One person household: 29 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  One family household: 65.8 Household composition in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over33,50810.8226,8129.41,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple32,14210.3248,03410.22,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1,5440.512,5680.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children13,5014.3103,7444.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children17,0975.5131,7225.41,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent27,4348.8227,6489.42,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent9,1252.976,9413.2766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children18,3095.9150,7076.21,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple111,37335.8873,68736.17,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent16,7455.4141,7665.91,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children47,91115.4404,17116.73,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children46,71715327,75013.52,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over42,59913.7306,94112.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other47,41415.3382,76915.83,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1,0040.36,9010.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students7206,8020.3124,2850.6
Other household types: Other9,7503.189,4543.7995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children5,4491.853,9872.2584,0162.6
Main language| Suffolk
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  East Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  South Asian: 1.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other European (EU): 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  French: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 East of England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  South Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other European (EU): 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)679,49596.75,317,55494.546,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)65053408,2480
Other UK language39036404,6370
French6040.18,4740.2145,0260.3
Portuguese2,1060.314,8870.3131,0020.3
Spanish5790.17,7840.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)10,7391.5125,4832.21,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)15023202,8780
Other European language (non EU)34204,9740.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)503604,6000
Russian6290.16,9170.166,2710.1
Turkish5230.15,6200.198,0830.2
Arabic25207,0120.1152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1,0180.18,0030.1181,4240.4
South Asian language2,9220.473,0741.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language2,4590.331,7930.6374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language36015001,7290
North/South American language103401,0220
Caribbean Creole303705060
African language5410.112,7080.2240,5720.5
Other languages11401,366017,6750
Sign language22701,988020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Suffolk
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7 #color:0x827676 East of England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 31.1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  Married: 49.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 28.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Married: 51.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.7 Marital and civil partnership status in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved57,7189.7437,7389.23,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1,1750.28,6960.2100,2880.2
Married306,03151.42,363,20149.920,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)14,8012.5120,1182.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)170,61428.71,475,17131.114,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership44,9227.5333,40972,971,7026.9
Religion | Suffolk
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  No religion: 27.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  Sikh: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  Muslim: 2.5 #color:0x827676 East of England  Jewish: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Hindu: 0.9 #color:0x827676 East of England  Christian: 59.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  Buddhist: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  No religion: 29.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Muslim: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Christian: 60.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2,0940.322,2730.4238,6260.5
Christian443,63260.93,488,06359.731,479,87659.4
Hindu2,2740.354,0100.9806,1991.5
Jewish6770.134,8300.6261,2820.5
Muslim5,8180.8148,3412.52,660,1165
Sikh6260.118,2130.3420,1960.8
Other religion2,9340.424,9810.4227,8250.4
No religion215,92129.71,631,57227.913,114,23224.7
Socio-demographic segmentation| Suffolk
Socio-demographic segmentation
#color:0x056746 U Unclassified Suffolk: 0.2376795 #color:0x883236 O Municipal Challenge Suffolk: 1.9826338 #color:0x775A45 N Vintage Value Suffolk: 5.3796486 #color:0xC37038 M Family Basics Suffolk: 6.5583666 #color:0x99377F L Transient Renters Suffolk: 7.7119454 #color:0xDB6B6B K Modest Traditions Suffolk: 3.8984539 #color:0x857819 J Rental Hubs Suffolk: 3.2326019 #color:0xCFBC3F I Urban Cohesion Suffolk: 0.6029368 #color:0x57ABA3 H Aspiring Homemakers Suffolk: 11.1085569 #color:0x71BF44 G Rural Reality Suffolk: 17.9633506 #color:0x8D8A82 F Senior Security Suffolk: 9.6592231 #color:0x1D4E8C E Suburban Stability Suffolk: 5.6178658 #color:0x2D616D D Domestic Success Suffolk: 6.2095101 #color:0x8C78B8 C City Prosperity Suffolk: 0.0810637 #color:0x4D4885 B Prestige Positions Suffolk: 3.4747177 #color:0x056746 A Country Living Suffolk: 16.2814458 Chart for Suffolk using A Country Living - Percentage of Total
Suffolk
Count%
A Country Living121,11116.3
B Prestige Positions25,8473.5
C City Prosperity6030.1
D Domestic Success46,1906.2
E Suburban Stability41,7895.6
F Senior Security71,8519.7
G Rural Reality133,62218
H Aspiring Homemakers82,63211.1
I Urban Cohesion4,4850.6
J Rental Hubs24,0463.2
K Modest Traditions28,9993.9
L Transient Renters57,3667.7
M Family Basics48,7856.6
N Vintage Value40,0175.4
O Municipal Challenge14,7482
U Unclassified1,7680.2
Report generated at SuffolkSuffolk