Crime & Community Safety

Suffolk - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Crime - UTLA - Suffolk

Suffolk
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Suffolk.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Suffolk and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
49,499
(65 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Apr-19 - Mar-20)
21,832
(29 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Apr-19 - Mar-20)
8,167
(11 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Apr-19 - Mar-20)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Apr-19 - Mar-20 Ipswich: 109.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Apr-19 - Mar-20 West Suffolk: 67.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Apr-19 - Mar-20 Suffolk: 65.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Apr-19 - Mar-20 East Suffolk: 54.7 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Apr-19 - Mar-20 Babergh: 50.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Apr-19 - Mar-20 Mid Suffolk: 40.7 Crime rate for Suffolk compared to other areas for Apr-19 - Mar-20
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xCCCCCC England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Violence and sexual offences: 30 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Vehicle crime: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Other theft: 8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Theft from the person: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Shoplifting: 5.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Robbery: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Public order: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Drugs: 2.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Burglary: 6 #color:0xCCCCCC England  Bicycle theft: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other crime: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.2 #color:0x666666 East of England  Vehicle crime: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Other theft: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England  Theft from the person: 0.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Shoplifting: 5.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Robbery: 0.8 #color:0x666666 East of England  Public order: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x666666 East of England  Drugs: 2.5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.3 #color:0x666666 East of England  Burglary: 5 #color:0x666666 East of England  Bicycle theft: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other crime: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Violence and sexual offences: 28.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Vehicle crime: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other theft: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Theft from the person: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Shoplifting: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Public order: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Drugs: 2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Criminal damage and arson: 7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Burglary: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Bicycle theft: 1.2 Crime rates by type for Suffolk for Apr-19 - Mar-20
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Bicycle theft9241.211,5001.977,5021.4
Burglary2,9893.931,0325337,9456
Criminal damage and arson5,307751,4688.3477,6878.5
Drugs1,477215,5532.5155,4572.8
Possession of weapons5300.74,4280.741,2060.7
Public order4,4255.842,4826.9388,7036.9
Robbery4670.65,0570.880,2821.4
Shoplifting3,5354.733,8405.5309,2235.5
Theft from the person4970.75,4770.9101,1591.8
Other theft3,6684.840,8126.6448,0188
Vehicle crime2,7263.640,7766.6408,1737.3
Violence and sexual offences21,83228.8187,08730.21,676,92730
Other crime1,1221.510,8281.890,4721.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-19: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-19: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-19: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-19: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-19: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-19: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-19: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-18: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-18: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-18: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-18: 5.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 7.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 7.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-19: 6.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 6.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 6.8 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 6.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 6.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 6.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 6.4 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 6.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-20: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-19: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-19: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-19: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-19: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-19: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-19: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-19: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-19: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-19: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-18: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-18: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-18: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-18: 5.7 Total crime rate for Suffolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Apr-185.76.16.9
May-186.06.57.4
Jun-185.86.47.3
Jul-186.66.97.7
Aug-186.56.67.3
Sep-186.16.47.1
Oct-186.76.97.6
Nov-185.76.67.3
Dec-185.76.46.8
Jan-195.86.57.1
Feb-195.16.26.7
Mar-196.06.97.5
Apr-195.76.57.1
May-195.76.87.4
Jun-195.56.67.3
Jul-195.26.77.1
Aug-195.16.46.8
Sep-195.06.36.6
Oct-195.26.57.0
Nov-194.76.36.8
Dec-194.96.16.5
Jan-206.26.76.9
Feb-206.26.56.5
Mar-205.86.16.2
Counts
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Apr-184,28137,772386,734
May-184,51440,043416,274
Jun-184,39939,361410,673
Jul-185,01942,712432,052
Aug-184,94941,144407,021
Sep-184,59939,402395,240
Oct-185,10142,920422,750
Nov-184,31840,726407,015
Dec-184,33439,766379,949
Jan-194,39540,090395,942
Feb-193,89438,165372,897
Mar-194,51842,773421,325
Apr-194,32840,473399,861
May-194,34942,012412,412
Jun-194,17140,684405,917
Jul-193,96341,380397,937
Aug-193,87239,788378,060
Sep-193,82239,323369,605
Oct-193,95540,357390,812
Nov-193,55238,892377,705
Dec-193,71937,794365,081
Jan-204,70841,642386,296
Feb-204,67240,034364,621
Mar-204,38837,961344,447
Anti-social behaviour rate
#color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-19: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 2.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-19: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-20: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-20: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-20: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-19: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-19: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-19: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-19: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-19: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-19: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-19: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-19: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-18: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-18: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-18: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-18: 1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-18: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-18: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-18: 1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-18: 1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-18: 1.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-20: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-20: 1.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-20: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-19: 1.3 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-19: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-19: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-19: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-19: 2.1 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-19: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-19: 2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-19: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Mar-19: 1.8 #color:0xCCCCCC England Feb-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jan-19: 1.6 #color:0xCCCCCC England Dec-18: 1.5 #color:0xCCCCCC England Nov-18: 1.7 #color:0xCCCCCC England Oct-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Sep-18: 1.9 #color:0xCCCCCC England Aug-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jul-18: 2.4 #color:0xCCCCCC England Jun-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England May-18: 2.2 #color:0xCCCCCC England Apr-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-20: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-20: 1.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-19: 1.2 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-19: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-19: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-19: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-19: 1.9 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-19: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-19: 1.8 #color:0x666666 East of England May-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-19: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Mar-19: 1.6 #color:0x666666 East of England Feb-19: 1.5 #color:0x666666 East of England Jan-19: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Dec-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Nov-18: 1.4 #color:0x666666 East of England Oct-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Sep-18: 1.7 #color:0x666666 East of England Aug-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Jul-18: 2.3 #color:0x666666 East of England Jun-18: 2.1 #color:0x666666 East of England May-18: 2 #color:0x666666 East of England Apr-18: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-20: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-20: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-20: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-19: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-19: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-19: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-19: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-19: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-19: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-19: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-19: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-19: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-18: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-18: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-18: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-18: 1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-18: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-18: 1.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-18: 1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-18: 1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-18: 1.1 Anti-social behaviour rate for Suffolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Apr-181.11.82.0
May-181.02.02.2
Jun-181.02.12.2
Jul-181.22.32.4
Aug-181.12.02.2
Sep-181.01.71.9
Oct-180.91.71.9
Nov-180.71.41.7
Dec-180.71.41.5
Jan-190.71.41.6
Feb-190.81.51.6
Mar-190.91.61.8
Apr-190.91.71.9
May-190.91.72.0
Jun-191.11.82.0
Jul-191.32.02.2
Aug-191.21.92.1
Sep-190.91.61.7
Oct-190.81.51.8
Nov-190.81.41.5
Dec-190.71.21.3
Jan-200.81.31.5
Feb-200.61.31.4
Mar-200.71.61.8
Counts
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Apr-1883111,192113,781
May-1876312,646123,407
Jun-1878212,960123,948
Jul-1892813,948132,717
Aug-1885312,359121,872
Sep-1876210,430103,910
Oct-1869910,324108,790
Nov-185548,88293,543
Dec-185348,59586,146
Jan-195438,47788,189
Feb-195879,16590,503
Mar-1968110,091101,212
Apr-1970910,417107,990
May-1967710,715111,107
Jun-1981911,240111,501
Jul-191,00012,425123,504
Aug-1991911,598115,629
Sep-196869,74696,999
Oct-196329,54799,136
Nov-195998,39084,399
Dec-195007,69273,972
Jan-205808,14681,790
Feb-204847,85777,886
Mar-205629,59098,306
Report generated at SuffolkSuffolk