Reports

Suffolk - Economy - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - UTLA - Suffolk

Suffolk
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Suffolk and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Suffolk
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
82%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2019-06)
87%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2019-06)
77%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2019-06)
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 75.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 71.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 80.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  All persons: 78.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Females: 73.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Males: 83.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  All persons: 79.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Females: 74.1% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Males: 85.1% Employment rate in Suffolk for 2019-06
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-64185,20085.11,555,80083.213,911,00080.3
Females aged 16-64162,90074.11,394,00073.512,447,70071.4
All persons aged 16-64348,10079.62,949,80078.326,358,70075.8
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Part-time: 24.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Full-time: 75.5% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Part-time: 25.4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Full-time: 74.5% Full-time and part-time employment in Suffolk for 2019-06
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment259,20074.52,226,20075.519,873,70075.4
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment88,20025.4721,40024.56,438,90024.4
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 10.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 64.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  Self employed: 11.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Employees: 66.5% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Self employed: 11.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Employees: 68.1% Occupations for the working age population in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees297,90068.12,502,70066.522,470,70064.6
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed48,90011.2440,70011.73,801,30010.9
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 79.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 20.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Private sector: 80.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  Public sector: 19.7% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Private sector: 79.9% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Public sector: 20.1% Occupations for the working age population in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment74,30020.1608,40019.75,667,80020.7
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment295,60079.92,474,80080.321,666,80079.3
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 23.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 46.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 27.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  45 hours or more: 24.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  35-44 hours: 46.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  10-34 hours: 26.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Under 10 hours: 3.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  45 hours or more: 24.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  35-44 hours: 42.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10-34 hours: 28.4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Under 10 hours: 4.8% Occupations for the working age population in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours17,4004.899,3003.3871,3003.3
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours103,50028.4801,40026.57,224,30027.1
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours154,20042.31,391,7004612,364,60046.3
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more89,60024.6730,60024.26,242,60023.4
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 10.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 15.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 21.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  9: elementary occupations: 10.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 6.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 9.1% #color:0x827676 East of England  5: skilled trades occupations: 10.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 14.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  2: professional occupations: 20.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 12.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  9: elementary occupations: 12.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.1% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 9.5% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5: skilled trades occupations: 10.4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 10.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 14.9% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  2: professional occupations: 18.8% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 10.3% Occupations for the working age population in Suffolk for 2011
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials38,30010.3377,40012.23,120,20011.4
2: professional occupations69,70018.8618,400205,811,00021.2
3: associate prof & tech occupations55,20014.9443,50014.44,117,50015
4: administrative and secretarial occupations37,80010.2323,30010.52,706,3009.9
5: skilled trades occupations38,50010.4319,50010.32,702,6009.8
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations35,1009.5281,2009.12,434,8008.9
7: sales and customer service occupations26,3007.1210,0006.81,956,4007.1
8: process, plant and machine operatives24,5006.6194,0006.31,702,3006.2
9: elementary occupations45,20012.2317,30010.32,801,10010.2
Business counts| Suffolk
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
3,100
Births of new businesses
(2017)
2,890
Deaths of new businesses
(2017)
29,760
Active businesses
(2017)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Small (10 to 49): 8.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Micro (0 to 9): 88.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Small (10 to 49): 9.7% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Large (250+): .4% Enterprises by employment size for Suffolk for (2018)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)1100.49600.48,9850.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)4651.63,9551.536,0501.6
Small (10 to 49)2,8659.722,0908.4199,1358.6
Micro (0 to 9)26,02588.3236,89089.82,073,89089.5
Total29,470100263,8951002,318,060100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  17 : Health (Q): 3.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  16 : Education (P): 1.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0x827676 East of England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 16.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  12 : Property (L): 3.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 4.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  7 : Retail (Part G): 6.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 4.1% #color:0x827676 East of England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  4 : Construction (F): 15.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.3% #color:0x827676 East of England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 East of England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 7.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  17 : Health (Q): 3.7% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  16 : Education (P): 1.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  15 : Public administration & defence (O): 1.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 7.5% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 14.4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  12 : Property (L): 3.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 1.7% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  10 : Information & communication (J): 5.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.9% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.9% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.1% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.8% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  4 : Construction (F): 13.8% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.7% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 9.0% Enterprises by industry for Suffolk for (2018)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)2,655912,0104.699,6154.3
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)130.41,275.511,475.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)1,6755.714,0655.3116,8805
4 : Construction (F)4,06013.840,54015.4288,20012.4
5 : Motor trades (Part G)1,0553.68,4253.264,8652.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)1,1053.810,8254.190,8553.9
7 : Retail (Part G)2,0807.117,6106.7173,5407.5
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)1,4554.912,3454.797,2454.2
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)1,7455.912,7454.8126,6855.5
10 : Information & communication (J)1,5655.322,0258.3202,5008.7
11 : Financial & insurance (K)5051.74,9301.952,3202.3
12 : Property (L)9803.39,0353.485,8303.7
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)4,24014.444,63016.9418,85518.1
14 : Business administration & support services (N)2,1957.521,7808.3200,7008.7
15 : Public administration & defence (O)31011,300.56,735.3
16 : Education (P)4751.64,6751.840,0301.7
17 : Health (Q)1,0853.79,9053.894,6654.1
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)2,1507.315,7706147,0656.3
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 43.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 61.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 71.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 45.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 53.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 63.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 74.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 94.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 46.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 56.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 64.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 75.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 93.0% Enterprises by employment size for Suffolk for (2016)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year3,0259342,51094342,09592
Businesses formed in year that survived two years2,2907526,05074245,57071
Businesses formed in year that survived three years1,9006420,55063192,03061
Businesses formed in year that survived four years1,7205617,37053158,06051
Businesses formed in year that survived five years1,0954611,51045103,30043
Gross value added| Suffolk
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x0167BB Suffolk  T: Households: 135.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  S: Other Services: 265.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 249.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Q: Health and Social Work: 1,147.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  P: Education: 887.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  O: Public Administration and Defence: 866.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  N: Administrative and Support Services: 905.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 883.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  L: Real Estate: 2,040.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  K: Financial and Insurance: 704.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  J: Information and Communication: 843.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 536.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  H: Transportation and Storage: 1,297.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  G: Wholesale and Retail Trad: 1,685.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  F: Construction: 1,412.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  C: Manufacturing: 2,027.0 £millions #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 1,162.0 £millions Economic activity breakdown for Suffolk for (2017)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste1,1625,36049,337
C: Manufacturing2,02717,296150,124
F: Construction1,41213,39097,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trad1,68518,715161,262
H: Transportation and Storage1,2977,18167,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service5364,44445,998
J: Information and Communication8437,722108,223
K: Financial and Insurance7046,242114,781
L: Real Estate2,04020,195217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical88311,733125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services9057,63578,704
O: Public Administration and Defence8665,54964,359
P: Education8878,54590,392
Q: Health and Social Work1,14710,543106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation2492,01523,032
S: Other Services2653,17333,609
T: Households1357666,015
Apprenticeships| Suffolk
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 3.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 16.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 26.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Science and Mathematics: .2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 4.1% #color:0x827676 East of England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Information and Communication Technology: 2.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 15.6% #color:0x827676 East of England  Education and Training: 2.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Business, Administration and Law: 26.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 2.7% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 13.3% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 5.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Information and Communication Technology: 3.5% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 13.9% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Education and Training: 2.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 5.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Business, Administration and Law: 26.1% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Arts, Media and Publishing: .0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 3.8% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Suffolk for (2017-2018)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care1303.86602.74,8401.8
Arts, Media and Publishing00600.25600.2
Business, Administration and Law90026.16,45026.873,04026.7
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment1805.2970412,2604.5
Education and Training7025402.25,5302
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies48013.93,75015.644,61016.3
Health, Public Services and Care930276,62027.574,15027.1
Information and Communication Technology1203.56502.78,4403.1
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism1805.29804.19,3303.4
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise46013.33,3601440,72014.9
Science and Mathematics00400.22800.1
Resident salaries| Suffolk
The Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE) is conducted in April each year to obtain information about the levels, distribution and make-up of earnings and hours worked for employees. This data set provides information about earnings of employees who are living in an area, who are on adult rates and whose pay for the survey pay-period was not affected by absence. ASHE is based on a sample of employee jobs taken from HM Revenue & Customs PAYE records. Information on earnings and hours is obtained in confidence from employers. ASHE does not cover the self-employed nor does it cover employees not paid during the reference period.
Median annual resident salaries for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Part Time Workers: 10,555.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Full Time Workers: 26,990.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,400.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Full Time Workers: 33,242.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Female Part Time Workers: 10,598.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Female Full Time Workers: 27,824.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,647.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Male Full Time Workers: 34,896.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Female Part Time Workers: 10,811.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Female Full Time Workers: 24,322.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Male Part Time Workers: 11,735.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Male Full Time Workers: 31,407.0% Median annual resident salaries for Suffolk for (2019)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Median - Annual pay - Female Full Time Workers (£)24,32227,82426,990
Median - Annual pay - Female Part Time Workers (£)10,81110,59810,555
Median - Annual pay - Female Total (£)17,45619,68219,607
Median - Annual pay - Male Full Time Workers (£)31,40734,89633,242
Median - Annual pay - Male Part Time Workers (£)11,73510,64710,400
Median - Annual pay - Male Total (£)29,21332,36630,717
Median - Annual pay - Full Time Workers (£)28,88431,87830,661
Median - Annual pay - All Workers (£)23,59126,06825,118
Change in median annual resident salaries for Suffolk
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019: 25118 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019: 26068 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018: 25296 #color:0x827676 East of England 2017: 24603 #color:0x827676 East of England 2016: 24233 #color:0x827676 East of England 2015: 23471 #color:0x827676 East of England 2014: 23259 #color:0x827676 East of England 2013: 23167 #color:0x827676 East of England 2012: 22553 #color:0x827676 East of England 2011: 22284 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019: 23591 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018: 23144 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2017: 22440 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2016: 21920 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2015: 21133 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2014: 20541 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2013: 20316 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2012: 19782 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2011: 19591 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019: 25118 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019: 26068 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018: 25296 #color:0x827676 East of England 2017: 24603 #color:0x827676 East of England 2016: 24233 #color:0x827676 East of England 2015: 23471 #color:0x827676 East of England 2014: 23259 #color:0x827676 East of England 2013: 23167 #color:0x827676 East of England 2012: 22553 #color:0x827676 East of England 2011: 22284 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019: 23591 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018: 23144 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2017: 22440 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2016: 21920 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2015: 21133 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2014: 20541 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2013: 20316 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2012: 19782 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2011: 19591 Median annual salary for all residents for Suffolk over time
#color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019: 29213 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 28072 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 27682 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 27808 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 27681 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 27046 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 26140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 25372 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 25997 #color:0x000000 Female 2019: 17456 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 16141 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 15671 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 14820 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 15043 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 14401 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 13745 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 13175 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 12885 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019: 29213 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 28072 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 27682 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 27808 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 27681 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 27046 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 26140 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 25372 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 25997 #color:0x000000 Female 2019: 17456 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 16141 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 15671 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 14820 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 15043 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 14401 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 13745 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 13175 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 12885 Median annual salary for resident males and females for Suffolk over time
Economically inactive| Suffolk
Economically inactive at a glance...
18%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2019-06)
13%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2019-06)
24%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2019-06)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Total: 3.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Females: 3.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Males: 2.8% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Total: 2.9% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Females: 3.2% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Males: 2.6% Unemployment rate in Suffolk for 2019-06
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males4,9002.645,4002.8612,8004.2
Females5,3003.253,5003.7528,0004.1
Total10,3002.998,8003.21,140,8004.1
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 12.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 22.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 24.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 27.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Other: 11.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Retired: 16.0% #color:0x827676 East of England  Discouraged: .5% #color:0x827676 East of England  Long-term sick: 21.2% #color:0x827676 East of England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  Looking after family/home: 25.8% #color:0x827676 East of England  Student: 22.8% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other: 12.4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Retired: 16.5% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Long-term sick: 23.1% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Looking after family/home: 30.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Student: 16.7% Reasons for economic inactivity in Suffolk for 2019-06
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student13,20016.7163,90022.81,981,30027.2
Looking after family/home24,20030.6185,10025.81,777,90024.5
Temporary sickN/AN/A13,6001.9138,3001.9
Long-term sick18,30023.1152,20021.21,604,90022.1
DiscouragedN/AN/A3,3000.529,3000.4
Retired13,10016.5114,90016910,80012.5
Other9,90012.484,60011.8828,60011.4
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 15.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 18.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 20.7% #color:0x827676 East of England  Work-limiting disabled: 14.4% #color:0x827676 East of England  EA core disabled: 17.9% #color:0x827676 East of England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 19.6% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Work-limiting disabled: 15.0% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  EA core disabled: 19.4% #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 21.1% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Suffolk for 2019-06
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled92,10021.1738,20019.67,187,60020.7
EA core disabled85,10019.4675,10017.96,552,20018.8
Work-limiting disabled65,70015543,50014.45,472,00015.7
Claimant counts| Suffolk
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Suffolk.
Claimant counts at a glance...
10,190
(2.3%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2019-10)
5,705
(2.6%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2019-10)
4,485
(2%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2019-10)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 10190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 9920 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 9880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 9675 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 9595 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 9480 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 9380 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 9330 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 9250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 8635 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 8410 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 8305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 8175 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 7930 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 7785 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 7535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 7305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 7490 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 7805 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 7360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 7165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 6800 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 6535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 6335 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5705 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 5590 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 5620 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5595 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5550 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 5495 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 5430 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 5455 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 5405 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 5090 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 4920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 4840 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 4780 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 4645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 4595 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 4490 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 4385 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 4515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 4695 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 4470 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 4370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 4155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 4045 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 3890 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 4485 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 4330 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 4255 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 4085 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 4040 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 3985 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 3950 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 3875 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 3845 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 3545 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 3490 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 3465 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 3395 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 3285 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 3190 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 3045 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 2920 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 2975 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 3110 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 2890 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 2795 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 2645 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 2490 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 2450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 10190 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 9920 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 9880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 9675 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 9595 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 9480 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 9380 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 9330 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 9250 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 8635 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 8410 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 8305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 8175 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 7930 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 7785 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 7535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 7305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 7490 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 7805 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 7360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 7165 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 6800 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 6535 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 6335 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5705 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 5590 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 5620 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5595 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5550 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 5495 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 5430 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 5455 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 5405 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 5090 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 4920 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 4840 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 4780 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 4645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 4595 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 4490 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 4385 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 4515 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 4695 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 4470 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 4370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 4155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 4045 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 3890 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 4485 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 4330 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 4255 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 4085 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 4040 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 3985 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 3950 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 3875 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 3845 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 3545 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 3490 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 3465 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 3395 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 3285 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 3190 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 3045 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 2920 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 2975 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 3110 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 2890 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 2795 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 2645 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 2490 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 2450 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Suffolk over time
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
2017-116,33548,370641,250
2017-126,53549,275648,130
2018-016,80051,455670,475
2018-027,16554,665706,970
2018-037,36056,565722,750
2018-047,80560,080751,250
2018-057,49058,360734,830
2018-067,30557,830727,930
2018-077,53558,125728,440
2018-087,78558,900739,645
2018-097,93059,700751,880
2018-108,17561,055765,680
2018-118,30562,145778,325
2018-128,41063,435796,815
2019-018,63566,200826,180
2019-029,25071,240875,840
2019-039,33073,410900,650
2019-049,38074,690915,240
2019-059,48075,440922,775
2019-069,59577,570942,115
2019-079,67578,395949,770
2019-089,88079,755965,275
2019-099,92080,070969,255
2019-1010,19082,755996,325
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-02: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-01: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-12: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-11: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-10: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-09: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-08: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-06: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-05: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-04: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-03: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-02: 1.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-01: 1.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2017-12: 1.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2017-11: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-05: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-04: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-03: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-06: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-05: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-04: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-03: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-02: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-01: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2017-12: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2017-11: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-10: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-09: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-08: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-07: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-06: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-05: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-04: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-03: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-02: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East of England 2019-01: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-12: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-11: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-10: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-09: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-08: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-07: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-06: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-05: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-04: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-03: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-02: 1.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2018-01: 1.4 #color:0x827676 East of England 2017-12: 1.3 #color:0x827676 East of England 2017-11: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-05: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-04: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-03: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-06: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-05: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-04: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-03: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-02: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2018-01: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2017-12: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk 2017-11: 1.4 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Suffolk over time
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
2017-111.41.31.8
2017-121.51.31.9
2018-011.51.41.9
2018-021.61.42
2018-031.61.52.1
2018-041.71.62.1
2018-051.71.52.1
2018-061.61.52.1
2018-071.71.52.1
2018-081.71.62.1
2018-091.81.62.2
2018-101.81.62.2
2018-111.91.62.2
2018-121.91.72.3
2019-011.91.82.4
2019-022.11.92.5
2019-032.11.92.6
2019-042.122.6
2019-052.122.6
2019-062.22.12.7
2019-072.22.12.7
2019-082.22.12.8
2019-092.22.12.8
2019-102.32.22.8
Report generated at SuffolkSuffolk

Suffolk - Economy - SHA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - CED

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - LSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - Parishes

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - STP

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Economy - CCG

This report is available for the following features: