Area reports

Suffolk - Economy - LSOA - Ipswich 004C

Ipswich 004C
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Ipswich 004C and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Ipswich 004C
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
76%
Economically active population
(2011)
82%
Economically active males
(2011)
70%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Retired: 16.5% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Unemployed: 3.6% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Self-employed: 10.3% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Full-time student: 2.6% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Part-time: 15.7% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Full-time: 38.9% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Retired: 11.6% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Unemployed: 2.7% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Self-employed: 9.7% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Full-time student: 3.2% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Part-time: 21.2% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Full-time: 38.8% Economic activity in Ipswich 004C for 2011
Ipswich 004CSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee45738.8204,52738.915,016,56438.6
Part-time employee24921.282,24815.75,333,26813.7
Full-time student383.213,4282.61,336,8233.4
Self-employed1149.754,20610.33,793,6329.8
Unemployed322.718,8733.61,702,8474.4
Retired13711.686,54516.55,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Elementary: 11.7% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Process plant and machine operatives: 8.2% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sales and customer service: 8.0% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.1% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Skilled trades: 13.4% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Administrative and secretarial: 10.9% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Professional: 14.3% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.7% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Elementary: 8.5% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Process plant and machine operatives: 4.0% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Sales and customer service: 8.7% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.6% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Skilled trades: 13.1% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Administrative and secretarial: 12.1% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Professional: 21.2% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Managers, directors and senior officials: 9.3% Occupations for the working age population in Ipswich 004C for 2011
Ipswich 004CSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials799.337,65910.72,734,90010.9
Professional occupations18021.250,46814.34,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations10612.544,11612.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations10312.138,46710.92,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations11113.147,12813.42,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations9010.635,68210.12,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations748.728,20282,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives34428,9018.21,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations728.541,13711.72,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Ipswich 004C
Economically inactive at a glance...
24%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
18%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
30%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Never worked: .4% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Long-term unemployed: 1.4% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Never worked: .2% #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C  Long-term unemployed: .8% Economic activity breakdown for Ipswich 004C for (2011)
Ipswich 004CSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed90.87,1841.4668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked20.22,3350.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Ipswich 004C
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Ipswich 004C.
Claimant counts at a glance...
5
(0.5%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2019-11)
5
(1.1%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2019-11)
0
(0%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2019-11)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 10 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 0 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 0 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 5 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Ipswich 004C over time
Ipswich 004CSuffolkEngland
2017-12106,535648,130
2018-01106,800670,475
2018-02107,165706,970
2018-0357,360722,750
2018-0457,805751,250
2018-0557,490734,830
2018-0657,305727,930
2018-07107,535728,440
2018-08107,785739,645
2018-09107,930751,880
2018-1058,175765,680
2018-11108,305778,325
2018-1258,410796,815
2019-01108,635826,180
2019-02109,250875,840
2019-0359,330900,650
2019-0459,380915,240
2019-0559,480922,775
2019-0659,595942,115
2019-0759,675949,770
2019-0859,880965,275
2019-0959,920969,255
2019-101010,075987,540
2019-11510,4301,008,855
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-05: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-04: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-03: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-06: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-05: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-04: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-03: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-02: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-01: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2017-12: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-11: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-10: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-09: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-08: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-07: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-06: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-05: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-04: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-03: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-02: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-01: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-12: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-11: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-10: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-09: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-08: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-07: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-06: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-05: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-04: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-03: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-02: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-01: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2017-12: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-05: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-04: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-03: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-06: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-05: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-04: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-03: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-02: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-01: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2017-12: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-11: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-10: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-09: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-08: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-07: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-06: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-05: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-04: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-03: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-02: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2019-01: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-12: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-11: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-10: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-09: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-08: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-07: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-06: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-05: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-04: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-03: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-02: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2018-01: 1 #color:0x0167BB Ipswich 004C 2017-12: 1 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Ipswich 004C over time
Ipswich 004CSuffolkEngland
2017-1211.51.9
2018-0111.51.9
2018-0211.62
2018-030.51.62.1
2018-040.51.72.1
2018-050.51.72.1
2018-060.51.62.1
2018-0711.72.1
2018-0811.72.1
2018-0911.82.2
2018-100.51.82.2
2018-1111.92.2
2018-120.51.92.3
2019-0111.92.4
2019-0212.12.5
2019-030.52.12.6
2019-040.52.12.6
2019-050.52.12.6
2019-060.52.22.7
2019-070.52.22.7
2019-080.52.22.8
2019-090.52.22.8
2019-101.12.32.8
2019-110.52.32.9
Report generated at Ipswich 004CIpswich 004C