Reports

Suffolk - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Crime - UTLA - Suffolk

Suffolk
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Suffolk.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Suffolk and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
53,944
(71 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Dec-17 - Nov-18)
20,670
(27 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Dec-17 - Nov-18)
8,537
(11 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Dec-17 - Nov-18)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Ipswich: 122.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Waveney: 74.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Forest Heath: 73.2 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Suffolk: 71.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 St Edmundsbury: 67.1 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Babergh: 54 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Suffolk Coastal: 48.5 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Dec-17 - Nov-18 Mid Suffolk: 45.9 Crime rate for Suffolk compared to other areas for Dec-17 - Nov-18
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 28.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 7.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 23.3 #color:0x827676 East of England  Violence and sexual offences: 25.7 #color:0x827676 East of England  Vehicle crime: 7.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Shoplifting: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Robbery: 0.8 #color:0x827676 East of England  Public order: 6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Possession of weapons: 1 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other theft: 7.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East of England  Drugs: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.4 #color:0x827676 East of England  Burglary: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Bicycle theft: 2 #color:0x827676 East of England  Anti-social behaviour: 21.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Violence and sexual offences: 27.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Vehicle crime: 5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Theft from the person: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Shoplifting: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Public order: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Possession of weapons: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other theft: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Other crime: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Drugs: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Criminal damage and arson: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Burglary: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk  Anti-social behaviour: 11.3 Crime rates by type for Suffolk for Dec-17 - Nov-18
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour8,53711.3131,36321.31,297,10423.3
Bicycle theft1,2011.612,443289,4601.6
Burglary4,0945.438,2866.2400,1737.2
Criminal damage and arson6,4838.651,9488.4520,9459.4
Drugs1,2181.612,6142126,5722.3
Possession of weapons4290.66,060141,6700.8
Public order5,0526.736,6986392,4347.1
Robbery4530.64,8910.877,9381.4
Shoplifting4,1615.535,7485.8341,1936.1
Theft from the person5550.75,933195,3091.7
Other theft4,7996.345,6647.4499,6529
Vehicle crime3,777544,1877.2437,3797.9
Violence and sexual offences20,67027.3158,47125.71,582,60928.5
Other crime1,0521.49,8291.691,3431.6
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-17: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-17: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-17: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-17: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-17: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-17: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-16: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-18: 7 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-18: 6.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England May-18: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-18: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-18: 6 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-18: 6 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-17: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-17: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-17: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-17: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-17: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-17: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-17: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England May-17: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-17: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-17: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-17: 5.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-17: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-16: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-18: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-18: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-18: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-18: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-17: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-17: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-17: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-17: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-17: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-17: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-17: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-17: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-17: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-17: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-17: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-17: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-16: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-17: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-17: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-17: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-17: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-17: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-17: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-17: 5.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-17: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-16: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-18: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-18: 7 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-18: 6.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England May-18: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-18: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-18: 6 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-18: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-18: 6 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-17: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East of England Nov-17: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East of England Oct-17: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East of England Sep-17: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Aug-17: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East of England Jul-17: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Jun-17: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England May-17: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Apr-17: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East of England Mar-17: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Feb-17: 5.1 #color:0x827676 East of England Jan-17: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East of England Dec-16: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-18: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-18: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-18: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-18: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-18: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-18: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-17: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Nov-17: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Oct-17: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Sep-17: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Aug-17: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jul-17: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jun-17: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk May-17: 6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Apr-17: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Mar-17: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Feb-17: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Jan-17: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Suffolk Dec-16: 5.1 Total crime rate for Suffolk over time
Rates (per 1,000)
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Dec-165.15.46.1
Jan-174.95.36.0
Feb-174.75.15.8
Mar-175.76.16.7
Apr-175.65.86.4
May-176.06.16.9
Jun-176.16.16.9
Jul-176.46.37.2
Aug-175.85.97.0
Sep-175.85.96.7
Oct-176.16.47.2
Nov-176.16.27.0
Dec-175.65.76.5
Jan-185.76.06.8
Feb-185.15.46.2
Mar-185.76.06.9
Apr-185.76.17.0
May-186.05.97.4
Jun-185.86.47.4
Jul-186.66.97.5
Aug-186.56.77.3
Sep-186.16.47.1
Oct-186.77.07.6
Nov-185.76.67.0
Counts
SuffolkEast of EnglandEngland
Dec-163,82933,246335,244
Jan-173,67632,610332,515
Feb-173,52831,617322,451
Mar-174,27637,310373,694
Apr-174,24335,689354,645
May-174,52237,384382,519
Jun-174,64437,277381,324
Jul-174,84138,976398,014
Aug-174,38936,524386,276
Sep-174,37836,519372,140
Oct-174,60839,413402,040
Nov-174,58338,124389,489
Dec-174,25134,858358,829
Jan-184,33236,669375,309
Feb-183,88333,546343,464
Mar-184,29937,157381,444
Apr-184,28137,770386,721
May-184,51436,480412,714
Jun-184,39939,366410,687
Jul-185,01842,713414,476
Aug-184,94941,144407,023
Sep-184,59939,413395,254
Oct-185,10142,926422,755
Nov-184,31840,730388,001
Report generated at SuffolkSuffolk

Suffolk - Crime - SHA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Crime - CED

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Crime - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features:

Suffolk - Crime - CCG

This report is available for the following features: