Area reports

Suffolk - Population - Ward - Abbeygate

Abbeygate
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Abbeygate.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
5,281
 
Total population estimate
(2019)
2,711
(51.3%)
Male population estimate
(2019)
2,570
(48.7%)
Female population estimate
(2019)
Population estimates | Abbeygate
Number of usual residents by area
#color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Harbour & Normanston: 16,283 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Kesgrave: 15,724 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Beccles & Worlingham: 15,099 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Kirkley & Pakefield: 13,397 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Eastern Felixstowe: 13,268 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Oulton Broad: 12,594 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Aldeburgh & Leiston: 12,103 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Western Felixstowe: 11,282 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Carlton & Whitton: 10,951 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Westgate: 10,945 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Alexandra: 10,928 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Carlton Colville: 10,228 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Orwell & Villages: 9,802 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bridge: 9,754 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Great Cornard: 9,751 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Gunton & St Margarets: 9,723 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Gipping: 9,499 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 St John's: 9,269 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Priory Heath: 9,082 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Whitehouse: 8,915 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bungay & Wainford: 8,843 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Lakenheath: 8,756 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Gainsborough: 8,746 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Clare, Hundon & Kedington: 8,553 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Carlford & Fynn Valley: 8,505 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Framlingham: 8,480 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Woodbridge: 8,228 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Holywells: 8,208 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 St Margaret's: 8,185 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Halesworth & Blything: 8,147 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Rushmere: 8,109 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Moreton Hall: 7,994 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Whitton: 7,778 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 The Rows: 7,627 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Martlesham & Purdis Farm: 7,582 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Stoke Park: 7,100 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Castle Hill: 7,040 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haverhill South: 6,966 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bixley: 6,895 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Stow Thorney: 6,704 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Chilton: 6,513 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sprites: 6,460 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Elmswell & Woolpit: 6,349 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Iceni: 6,338 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Combs Ford: 6,252 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Chadacre: 6,121 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Needham Market: 6,119 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Claydon & Barham: 6,062 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Hadleigh South: 6,038 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haverhill West: 6,016 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Deben: 5,980 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Thurston: 5,901 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Tollgate: 5,892 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sproughton & Pinewood: 5,867 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Minden: 5,758 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Long Melford: 5,746 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Newmarket West: 5,660 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haughley, Stowupland & Wetherden: 5,611 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Newmarket East: 5,593 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Westgate: 5,506 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sudbury North West: 5,390 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Newmarket North: 5,346 #color:0xFFD700 Persons all ages 2019 Abbeygate: 5,281 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Lavenham: 5,154 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Rendlesham & Orford: 5,032 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Wickham Market: 4,987 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haverhill East: 4,635 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Saxmundham: 4,622 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 The Fornhams & Great Barton: 4,500 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Rushmere St Andrew: 4,454 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Kessingland: 4,342 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Southgate: 4,262 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 St Olaves: 4,170 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Melton: 4,164 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haverhill North: 4,101 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Wrentham, Wangford & Westleton: 4,040 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Southwold: 4,022 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Kelsale & Yoxford: 3,916 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Battisford & Ringshall: 3,912 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Lothingland: 3,663 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Brandon Central: 3,518 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Mildenhall Great Heath: 3,326 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Debenham: 3,294 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Brandon West: 3,293 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Rattlesden: 3,238 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sudbury North East: 3,235 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Stour: 3,232 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Gislingham: 3,211 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haverhill Central: 3,209 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Brett Vale: 3,205 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Walsham-le-Willows: 3,198 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Copdock & Washbrook: 3,196 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Blakenham: 3,180 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Risby: 3,174 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Pakenham & Troston: 3,147 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Stradbroke & Laxfield: 3,094 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Eye: 3,047 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Stonham: 3,031 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Mendlesham: 2,960 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 East Bergholt: 2,947 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Rickinghall: 2,944 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bacton: 2,940 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Palgrave: 2,907 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Fressingfield: 2,902 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Hadleigh North: 2,895 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Mildenhall Queensway: 2,888 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Onehouse: 2,882 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Capel St Mary: 2,880 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Mildenhall Kingsway & Market: 2,840 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sudbury South West: 2,837 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bures St Mary & Nayland: 2,831 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Stanton: 2,830 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Box Vale: 2,788 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Brandon East: 2,745 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Hoxne & Worlingworth: 2,735 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 North West Cosford: 2,698 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Eastgate: 2,691 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bardwell: 2,676 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 South East Cosford: 2,655 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Barningham: 2,637 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Horringer: 2,617 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Assington: 2,589 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Manor: 2,581 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Orwell: 2,580 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Chedburgh & Chevington: 2,572 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Kentford & Moulton: 2,562 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Brantham: 2,559 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Haverhill South East: 2,554 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Barrow: 2,495 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Whepstead & Wickhambrook: 2,495 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 St Peter's: 2,467 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Ganges: 2,458 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Bramford: 2,442 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Withersfield: 2,440 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Sudbury South East: 2,384 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Rougham: 2,374 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Ixworth: 2,256 #color:0x0167BB Persons all ages 2019 Exning: 2,171 How Abbeygate compares to other wards in the Local Authority
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2019
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.4% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Suffolk: 23.6% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Suffolk: 58.4% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Suffolk: 18.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Abbeygate: 24.8% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Abbeygate: 64.7% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Abbeygate: 10.6% Broad age group estimates for Abbeygate for 2019
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1555810.6137,67018.110,816,67919.2
Persons aged 16 - 643,41464.7444,28758.435,116,56662.4
Persons aged 65+1,30924.8179,39323.610,353,71618.4
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2019
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85+: 3.32 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.26 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.42 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.24 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.94 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.21 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.38 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.78 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.92 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.63 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.84 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.79 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.27 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.48 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.45 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 4.97 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.52 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.94 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.07 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.75 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.49 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.96 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.29 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.86 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85+: 3.32 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.26 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.42 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.24 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.94 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.21 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.46 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.38 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.78 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.92 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.63 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.84 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.79 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.27 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  85+: 3.94 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  80 - 84: 3.84 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  75 - 79: 4.68 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  70 - 74: 6.72 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  65 - 69: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  60 - 64: 5.21 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  55 - 59: 6.29 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  50 - 54: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  45 - 49: 6.59 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  40 - 44: 5.38 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  35 - 39: 6.72 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  30 - 34: 8.79 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  25 - 29: 9.34 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  20 - 24: 5.83 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  15 - 19: 4.58 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  10 - 14: 3.43 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  5 - 9: 3.22 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  0 - 4: 3.05 5-year age group population estimates for Abbeygate for 2019
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 41613.140,1035.33,299,6375.9
5 - 91703.244,8935.93,538,2066.3
10 - 141813.444,0645.83,354,2466
15 - 192424.638,8045.13,090,2325.5
20 - 243085.836,8284.83,487,8636.2
25 - 294939.342,8995.63,801,4096.8
30 - 344648.845,0415.93,807,9546.8
35 - 393556.743,9885.83,733,6426.6
40 - 442845.440,9775.43,414,2976.1
45 - 493486.649,1716.53,715,8126.6
50 - 543596.854,8997.23,907,4616.9
55 - 593326.352,8176.93,670,6516.5
60 - 642755.247,4736.23,111,8355.5
65 - 692965.646,4426.12,796,7405
70 - 743556.749,1576.52,779,3264.9
75 - 792474.733,6554.41,940,6863.5
80 - 842033.824,8473.31,439,9132.6
85+2083.925,2923.31,397,0512.5
Population estimates for males and females for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  0 - 4: 3.02 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  5 - 9: 3.47 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  10 - 14: 3.61 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  15 - 19: 4.46 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  20 - 24: 6.09 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  25 - 29: 9.74 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  30 - 34: 9.41 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  35 - 39: 8.67 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  40 - 44: 5.86 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  45 - 49: 6.71 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  55 - 59: 6.82 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  60 - 64: 4.46 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  65 - 69: 5.57 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  70 - 74: 6.09 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  75 - 79: 3.95 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  80 - 84: 2.66 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  85+: 3.21 5-year age group male population estimates for Abbeygate for 2019
#color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  0 - 4: 3.07 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  5 - 9: 2.96 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  10 - 14: 3.23 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  15 - 19: 4.71 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  20 - 24: 5.56 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  25 - 29: 8.91 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  30 - 34: 8.13 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  35 - 39: 4.67 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  40 - 44: 4.86 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  45 - 49: 6.46 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  50 - 54: 7.43 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  55 - 59: 5.72 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  60 - 64: 5.99 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  65 - 69: 5.64 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  70 - 74: 7.39 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  75 - 79: 5.45 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  80 - 84: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  85+: 4.71 5-year age group female population estimates for Abbeygate for 2019
Country of birth| Abbeygate
Country of birth breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other countries: 9.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Wales: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Northern Ireland: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  England: 83.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other countries: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Ireland: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Wales: 0.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Scotland: 1.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Northern Ireland: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  England: 89.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other countries: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  EU Accession countries Apr 2001 to Mar 2011: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  EU Member countries in Mar 2001: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Ireland: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Wales: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Scotland: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Northern Ireland: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  England: 82.7 Country of birth for Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
England5,05782.7651,15389.444,246,59283.5
Northern Ireland310.52,3110.3206,7350.4
Scotland1061.79,5951.3708,8721.3
Wales490.85,1630.7506,6191
Ireland420.73,0810.4395,1820.7
EU: Member countries in March 20011582.69,6571.3894,9081.7
EU: Accession countries April 2001 to March 20112013.311,1941.51,085,3512
Other countries4717.735,9704.94,961,6989.4
Ethnicity| Abbeygate
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White %: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other %: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British %: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British %: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White %: 95.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other %: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British %: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Asian/Asian British %: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  White %: 95.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other %: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups %: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British %: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Asian/Asian British %: 1.6 Ethnicity in Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British1001.613,1311.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British400.76,8540.91,846,6143.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups1021.712,4721.71,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group400.72,5110.3548,4181
White5,83495.4693,19595.245,281,14285.4
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Minority Ethnic (includes White minority ethnic groups)85013.966,7059.210,733,22020.2
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Arab: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Any other ethnic group: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  White and Black Caribbean: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other Black: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  African: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Chinese: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Bangladeshi: 0 Self-reported health for Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi102,2530.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese250.42,1590.3379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian290.53,9990.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian380.64,0230.6819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani70.16970.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African250.42,6240.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean60.12,5090.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black90.11,7210.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian350.62,7870.4332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African130.21,7850.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean250.44,7330.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed290.53,1670.4283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab110.23200220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group290.52,1910.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British5,26686.1661,45890.842,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller106040.154,8950.1
White: Irish470.83,7440.5517,0011
White: Other White5208.527,3893.82,430,0104.6
Household composition| Abbeygate
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other household types: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  One person household: 29 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  One family household: 65.8 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other household types: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  One person household: 42.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  One family household: 48.1 Household composition in Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over2588.233,50810.81,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple37411.932,14210.32,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent110.31,5440.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children882.813,5014.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children2758.717,0975.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent250827,4348.82,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent822.69,1252.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1685.318,3095.91,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple62920111,37335.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent732.316,7455.41,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children2427.747,91115.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children3141046,717152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over51516.442,59913.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other82126.147,41415.33,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over60.21,0040.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students20.1720124,2850.6
Other household types: Other2427.79,7503.1995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children471.55,4491.8584,0162.6
Main language| Abbeygate
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (EU): 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  African: 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  South Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Turkish: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other European (EU): 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Portuguese: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  French: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)5,54294679,49596.746,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)106508,2480
Other UK language103904,6370
French130.26040.1145,0260.3
Portuguese350.62,1060.3131,0020.3
Spanish70.15790.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)2123.610,7391.51,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)001502,8780
Other European language (non EU)00342064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)00504,6000
Russian70.16290.166,2710.1
Turkish260.45230.198,0830.2
Arabic30.12520152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language30.11,0180.1181,4240.4
South Asian language90.22,9220.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language300.52,4590.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language003601,7290
North/South American language00101,0220
Caribbean Creole00305060
African language105410.1240,5720.5
Other languages40.1114017,6750
Sign language20227020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Abbeygate
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 28.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Married: 51.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 41.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Married: 35.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 11.4 Marital and civil partnership status in Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved61211.457,7189.73,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership170.31,1750.2100,2880.2
Married1,88935.2306,03151.420,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1753.314,8012.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)2,23441.6170,61428.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership4458.344,9227.52,971,7026.9
Religion | Abbeygate
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  No religion: 29.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Muslim: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Christian: 60.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  No religion: 34.2 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Other religion: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Sikh: 0 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Muslim: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Christian: 56.6 #color:0x0167BB Abbeygate  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Abbeygate for 2011
AbbeygateSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist210.32,0940.3238,6260.5
Christian3,46256.6443,63260.931,479,87659.4
Hindu70.12,2740.3806,1991.5
Jewish40.16770.1261,2820.5
Muslim540.95,8180.82,660,1165
Sikh206260.1420,1960.8
Other religion280.52,9340.4227,8250.4
No religion2,09234.2215,92129.713,114,23224.7
Report generated at AbbeygateAbbeygate