Reports

Suffolk - Population - District - Babergh

Babergh
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Babergh.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
91,401
 
Total population estimate
(2018)
44,589
(48.8%)
Male population estimate
(2018)
46,812
(51.2%)
Female population estimate
(2018)
Population estimates | Babergh
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2018
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Suffolk: 23.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Suffolk: 58.7% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Suffolk: 18.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Babergh: 26.0% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Babergh: 57.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Babergh: 17.0% Broad age group estimates for Babergh for 2018
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1515,50217137,03318.110,748,45819.2
Persons aged 16 - 6452,14357.1445,46058.735,049,46762.6
Persons aged 65+23,75626176,06323.210,179,25318.2
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.87 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.04 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.38 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.99 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.06 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.64 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85+: 3.25 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.19 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.22 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.35 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.74 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.24 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.72 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.76 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.88 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.14 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.92 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.36 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.87 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.04 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.38 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.99 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.06 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.64 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85+: 3.25 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 3.19 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 4.22 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 6.35 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6.19 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6.74 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 7.24 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 6.72 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 5.76 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.88 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5.14 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.73 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5.92 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 5.36 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  85+: 3.54 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  80 - 84: 3.46 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  75 - 79: 4.78 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  70 - 74: 7.31 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  65 - 69: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  60 - 64: 6.62 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  55 - 59: 7.21 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  50 - 54: 7.82 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  45 - 49: 7.24 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  40 - 44: 5.39 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  35 - 39: 5.05 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  30 - 34: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  25 - 29: 4.52 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  20 - 24: 4.35 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  15 - 19: 5.34 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  10 - 14: 5.89 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  5 - 9: 5.36 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  0 - 4: 4.61 5-year age group population estimates for Babergh for 2018
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 44,2174.640,6245.43,346,7276
5 - 94,8985.444,8725.93,523,8666.3
10 - 145,3865.943,4815.73,274,1195.9
15 - 194,8785.338,9735.13,096,5755.5
20 - 243,9764.437,89553,512,6546.3
25 - 294,1334.543,4685.73,815,9246.8
30 - 344,2094.644,5765.93,787,5976.8
35 - 394,6165.143,6725.83,717,4836.6
40 - 444,9285.440,9895.43,390,5846.1
45 - 496,6187.251,0016.73,799,2426.8
50 - 547,1517.854,8957.23,915,4517
55 - 596,5877.251,1046.73,573,3296.4
60 - 646,0486.646,9436.23,044,3745.4
65 - 696,3076.947,0106.22,822,5935
70 - 746,6797.348,1726.42,724,8004.9
75 - 794,3724.832,0174.21,863,1263.3
80 - 843,1633.524,1873.21,403,7562.5
85+3,2353.524,6773.31,364,9782.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2018
#color:0x0167BB Babergh  0 - 4: 4.83 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  5 - 9: 5.58 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  10 - 14: 6.18 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  20 - 24: 4.64 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  25 - 29: 4.75 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  30 - 34: 4.56 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  35 - 39: 5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  40 - 44: 5.46 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  45 - 49: 7.19 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  50 - 54: 7.92 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  55 - 59: 7.31 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  60 - 64: 6.34 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  65 - 69: 6.84 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  70 - 74: 7.13 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  75 - 79: 4.72 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  80 - 84: 3.25 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  85+: 2.79 5-year age group male population estimates for Babergh for 2018
#color:0x0167BB Babergh  0 - 4: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  5 - 9: 5.15 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  10 - 14: 5.62 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  15 - 19: 5.15 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  20 - 24: 4.07 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  25 - 29: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  30 - 34: 4.65 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  35 - 39: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  40 - 44: 5.33 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  45 - 49: 7.29 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  50 - 54: 7.73 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  55 - 59: 7.11 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  60 - 64: 6.88 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  65 - 69: 6.96 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  70 - 74: 7.47 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  75 - 79: 4.84 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  80 - 84: 3.67 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  85+: 4.26 5-year age group female population estimates for Babergh for 2018
Nationality and country of birth| Babergh
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Non-UK nationals: 7.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  UK Nationals: 92.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Non-UK nationals: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  UK Nationals: 96.6 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Babergh for 2018
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals86,00096.6690,00092.749,775,00090
Non-UK nationals3,0003.455,0007.45,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Rest of the World: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  North American: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sub Saharan African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  East Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  non-EU European: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  EU: 5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  EU: 2.2 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Babergh for 2018
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union2,0002.237,00053,246,0005.9
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A3,0000.4176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsianN/AN/AN/AN/A178,0000.3
East AsianN/AN/A1,0000.1175,0000.3
South AsianN/AN/A4,0000.5680,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A2,0000.3139,0000.3
Sub Saharan AfricanN/AN/A2,0000.3410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/AN/AN/A47,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A4,0000.5165,0000.3
Central and South AmericanN/AN/AN/AN/A162,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A1,0000.1111,0000.2
Rest of the WorldN/AN/A8,0001.1896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 90 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Non-UK: 10.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  UK: 89.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Non-UK: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  UK: 94.4 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Babergh for 2018
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK84,00094.4667,00089.749,775,00090
Non-UK5,0005.677,00010.35,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Oceania: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  North America: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South Asia: 1.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Non-EU European: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  EU: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  East Asia: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  EU: 2.2 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Babergh for 2018
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union2,0002.241,0005.53,246,0005.9
Non-EU EuropeanN/AN/A6,0000.8176,0000.3
Middle and East Central AsiaN/AN/A1,0000.1178,0000.3
East Asia1,0001.13,0000.4175,0000.3
South AsiaN/AN/A8,0001.1680,0001.2
South East AsiaN/AN/A4,0000.5139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa1,0001.17,0000.9410,0000.7
North AfricaN/AN/A1,0000.147,0000.1
North AmericaN/AN/A3,0000.4165,0000.3
Central and South AmericaN/AN/AN/AN/A162,0000.3
OceaniaN/AN/A2,0000.3111,0000.2
Rest of the World2,0002.214,0001.9896,0001.6
Population projections | Babergh
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
BaberghSuffolkEngland
201891,000758,50055,997,700
201991,400762,40056,357,500
202091,800766,40056,704,700
202192,300770,40057,030,500
202694,400788,40058,505,600
203196,400803,80059,789,800
203698,300818,20060,905,500
2041100,000831,40061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Suffolk: 31.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Suffolk: 52.7% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Suffolk: 16.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Babergh: 35.5% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Babergh: 49.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Babergh: 15.2% Broad age group population projections for Babergh for 2041
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1515,16115.2133,83116.110,838,10517.5
16 - 6449,28449.3438,12152.736,120,42058.3
65 +35,51935.5259,44831.214,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  90 +: 3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85 - 89: 3.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  90 +: 3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  85 - 89: 3.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  80 - 84: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  75 - 79: 6.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  70 - 74: 7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  65 - 69: 6.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  60 - 64: 6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  55 - 59: 6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  50 - 54: 6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  40 - 44: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  35 - 39: 4.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  30 - 34: 5.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  25 - 29: 5.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  20 - 24: 4.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  15 - 19: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  10 - 14: 5.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  5 - 9: 5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  0 - 4: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  90 +: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  85 - 89: 4 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  80 - 84: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  75 - 79: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  70 - 74: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  65 - 69: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  60 - 64: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  45 - 49: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  40 - 44: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  35 - 39: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  30 - 34: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  25 - 29: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  20 - 24: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  15 - 19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  10 - 14: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  5 - 9: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  0 - 4: 4.3 5-year age group population projections for Babergh for 2041
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 44,3004.340,9004.93,379,5005.5
5 - 94,7004.741,50053,351,4005.4
10 - 145,1005.142,7005.13,410,9005.5
15 - 194,8004.841,90053,531,1005.7
20 - 243,5003.537,5004.53,705,7006
25 - 294,2004.244,3005.33,944,8006.4
30 - 344,3004.344,8005.43,904,9006.3
35 - 394,3004.340,4004.93,485,7005.6
40 - 444,9004.942,1005.13,530,6005.7
45 - 495,6005.646,5005.63,755,1006.1
50 - 546,2006.249,90063,841,8006.2
55 - 596,2006.249,90063,685,4005.9
60 - 646,3006.349,70063,431,8005.5
65 - 696,9006.952,2006.33,306,3005.3
70 - 747,8007.857,90073,434,3005.5
75 - 797,3007.353,9006.53,137,1005.1
80 - 845,6005.641,40052,356,3003.8
85 - 894,000428,7003.51,540,4002.5
90 +3,9003.925,30031,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Babergh  0 - 4: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  5 - 9: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  10 - 14: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  15 - 19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  20 - 24: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  25 - 29: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  30 - 34: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  35 - 39: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  40 - 44: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  45 - 49: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  60 - 64: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  65 - 69: 7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  70 - 74: 8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  75 - 79: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  80 - 84: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  85 - 89: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  90 +: 4.3 5-year age group female population projections for Babergh for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Babergh  0 - 4: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  5 - 9: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  10 - 14: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  15 - 19: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  20 - 24: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  25 - 29: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  30 - 34: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  35 - 39: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  40 - 44: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  45 - 49: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  55 - 59: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  60 - 64: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  65 - 69: 7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  70 - 74: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  75 - 79: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  80 - 84: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  85 - 89: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  90 +: 3.5 5-year age group male population projections for Babergh for 2041
Ethnicity| Babergh
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White: 95.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Minority Ethnic: 9.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Asian/Asian British: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  White: 97.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Minority Ethnic: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Asian/Asian British: 0.8 Ethnicity in Babergh for 2011
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British6660.813,1311.84,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British2640.36,8540.91,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total4,0744.666,7059.210,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups8270.912,4721.71,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group1380.22,5110.3548,4181
White85,84597.8693,19595.245,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Arab: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Any other ethnic group: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Black Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  White and Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  African: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Pakistani: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other Asian: 0.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Indian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Chinese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Arab: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Any other ethnic group: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  White and Black Caribbean: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  White and Black African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  White and Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other Mixed: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other Black: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Caribbean: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Pakistani: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other Asian: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Indian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Chinese: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Bangladeshi: 0.1 Self-reported health for Babergh for 2011
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi650.12,2530.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1610.22,1590.3379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian1800.23,9990.51,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian2510.34,0230.6819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani906970.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African1330.22,6240.4977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean890.12,5090.3591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black4201,7210.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian2160.22,7870.4332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African920.11,7850.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean3060.34,7330.6415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed2130.23,1670.4283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab1003200220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group1280.12,1910.3327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British83,66695.4661,45890.842,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller510.16040.154,8950.1
White: Irish4860.63,7440.5517,0011
White: Other White1,6421.927,3893.82,430,0104.6
Household composition| Babergh
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other household types: 5.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  One person household: 29 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  One family household: 65.8 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other household types: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  One person household: 28.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  One family household: 67.8 Household composition in Babergh for 2011
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over4,40711.733,50810.81,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple3,5299.432,14210.32,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent1480.41,5440.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children1,4723.913,5014.3890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children1,9095.117,0975.51,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent3,0268.127,4348.82,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent1,12039,1252.9766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children1,9065.118,3095.91,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple14,46238.5111,37335.87,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent2,1915.816,7455.41,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children6,08016.247,91115.43,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children6,19116.546,717152,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over5,30614.142,59913.72,725,59612.4
One person household: Other5,2641447,41415.33,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over1260.31,0040.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students10720124,2850.6
Other household types: Other9112.49,7503.1995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children4901.35,4491.8584,0162.6
Main language| Babergh
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  South Asian: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  West/ Central Asian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other European (EU): 1.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  African: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  South Asian: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  West/ Central Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Russian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other European (non EU): 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other European (EU): 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Portuguese: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  French: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Babergh for 2011
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)83,89098.5679,49596.746,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)1106508,2480
Other UK language403904,6370
French730.16040.1145,0260.3
Portuguese3902,1060.3131,0020.3
Spanish560.15790.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)5720.710,7391.51,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)001502,8780
Other European language (non EU)190342064,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)10504,6000
Russian4006290.166,2710.1
Turkish490.15230.198,0830.2
Arabic902520152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language2201,0180.1181,4240.4
South Asian language1160.12,9220.41,281,1682.5
East Asian language2020.22,4590.3374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language203601,7290
North/South American language00101,0220
Caribbean Creole00305060
African language450.15410.1240,5720.5
Other languages50114017,6750
Sign language290227020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Babergh
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 28.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Married: 51.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 25.5 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Married: 54.7 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.3 Marital and civil partnership status in Babergh for 2011
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved6,7079.357,7189.73,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership1560.21,1750.2100,2880.2
Married39,29754.7306,03151.420,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)1,6552.314,8012.51,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)18,34425.5170,61428.714,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership5,6627.944,9227.52,971,7026.9
Religion | Babergh
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  No religion: 29.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sikh: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Muslim: 0.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Hindu: 0.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Christian: 60.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  No religion: 28.4 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Sikh: 0 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Muslim: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Hindu: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Christian: 63.2 #color:0x0167BB Babergh  Buddhist: 0.2 Religion in Babergh for 2011
BaberghSuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist2140.22,0940.3238,6260.5
Christian55,46563.2443,63260.931,479,87659.4
Hindu850.12,2740.3806,1991.5
Jewish1160.16770.1261,2820.5
Muslim1960.25,8180.82,660,1165
Sikh1106260.1420,1960.8
Other religion3110.42,9340.4227,8250.4
No religion24,91428.4215,92129.713,114,23224.7
Socio-demographic segmentation| Babergh
Socio-demographic segmentation
#color:0x056746 U Unclassified Babergh: 0.561291 #color:0x883236 O Municipal Challenge Babergh: 0.8619826 #color:0x775A45 N Vintage Value Babergh: 3.785373 #color:0xC37038 M Family Basics Babergh: 5.1607586 #color:0x99377F L Transient Renters Babergh: 3.8198969 #color:0xDB6B6B K Modest Traditions Babergh: 2.2696647 #color:0x857819 J Rental Hubs Babergh: 0.9967369 #color:0xCFBC3F I Urban Cohesion Babergh: 0.0980032 #color:0x57ABA3 H Aspiring Homemakers Babergh: 8.8949027 #color:0x71BF44 G Rural Reality Babergh: 26.1245309 #color:0x8D8A82 F Senior Security Babergh: 5.8400989 #color:0x1D4E8C E Suburban Stability Babergh: 4.22416 #color:0x2D616D D Domestic Success Babergh: 6.9292707 #color:0x8C78B8 C City Prosperity Babergh: 0 #color:0x4D4885 B Prestige Positions Babergh: 3.0080296 #color:0x056746 A Country Living Babergh: 27.4253004 #color:0x056746 U Unclassified Suffolk: 0.2376795 #color:0x883236 O Municipal Challenge Suffolk: 1.9826338 #color:0x775A45 N Vintage Value Suffolk: 5.3796486 #color:0xC37038 M Family Basics Suffolk: 6.5583666 #color:0x99377F L Transient Renters Suffolk: 7.7119454 #color:0xDB6B6B K Modest Traditions Suffolk: 3.8984539 #color:0x857819 J Rental Hubs Suffolk: 3.2326019 #color:0xCFBC3F I Urban Cohesion Suffolk: 0.6029368 #color:0x57ABA3 H Aspiring Homemakers Suffolk: 11.1085569 #color:0x71BF44 G Rural Reality Suffolk: 17.9633506 #color:0x8D8A82 F Senior Security Suffolk: 9.6592231 #color:0x1D4E8C E Suburban Stability Suffolk: 5.6178658 #color:0x2D616D D Domestic Success Suffolk: 6.2095101 #color:0x8C78B8 C City Prosperity Suffolk: 0.0810637 #color:0x4D4885 B Prestige Positions Suffolk: 3.4747177 #color:0x056746 A Country Living Suffolk: 16.2814458 Chart for Babergh using A Country Living - Percentage of Total
BaberghSuffolk
Count%Count%
A Country Living24,62627.4121,11116.3
B Prestige Positions2,701325,8473.5
C City ProsperityN/A06030.1
D Domestic Success6,2226.946,1906.2
E Suburban Stability3,7934.241,7895.6
F Senior Security5,2445.871,8519.7
G Rural Reality23,45826.1133,62218
H Aspiring Homemakers7,9878.982,63211.1
I Urban Cohesion880.14,4850.6
J Rental Hubs895124,0463.2
K Modest Traditions2,0382.328,9993.9
L Transient Renters3,4303.857,3667.7
M Family Basics4,6345.248,7856.6
N Vintage Value3,3993.840,0175.4
O Municipal Challenge7740.914,7482
U Unclassified5040.61,7680.2
Report generated at East SuffolkEast Suffolk