Area reports

Suffolk - Economy - Ward - Alton (Babergh)

Alton (Babergh)
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Alton (Babergh) and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Alton (Babergh)
Economic activity relates to whether or not a person who was working or looking for work in the week before census. Rather than a simple indicator of whether or not someone was currently in employment, it provides a measure of whether or not a person was an active participant in the labour market. A person's economic activity is derived from their 'Activity last week'. This is an indicator of their status or availability for employment - whether employed, actively looking for work, waiting to start a new job, available to start a new job, or their status if not employed or not seeking employment. Additional information included in the economic activity classification is also derived from information about the number of hours a person works and their type of employment - whether employed or self-employed.
Economically active at a glance...
70%
Economically active population
(2011)
76%
Economically active males
(2011)
65%
Economically active females
(2011)
Economic activity by type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Unemployed: 4.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self-employed: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time student: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 13.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 38.6% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Retired: 16.5% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Unemployed: 3.6% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Self-employed: 10.3% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Full-time student: 2.6% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Part-time: 15.7% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Full-time: 38.9% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Retired: 19.7% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Unemployed: 2.2% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Self-employed: 11.1% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Full-time student: 2.1% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Part-time: 16.1% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Full-time: 38.7% Economic activity in Alton (Babergh) for 2011
Alton (Babergh)SuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Full-time employee1,08038.7204,52738.915,016,56438.6
Part-time employee44916.182,24815.75,333,26813.7
Full-time student582.113,4282.61,336,8233.4
Self-employed30911.154,20610.33,793,6329.8
Unemployed622.218,8733.61,702,8474.4
Retired55019.786,54516.55,320,69113.7
Occupation groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Elementary: 11.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Process plant and machine operatives: 7.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sales and customer service: 8.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Skilled trades: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Administrative and secretarial: 11.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Associate professional and technical: 12.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Professional: 17.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.9% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Elementary: 11.7% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Process plant and machine operatives: 8.2% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Sales and customer service: 8.0% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Caring, leisure and other service: 10.1% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Skilled trades: 13.4% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Administrative and secretarial: 10.9% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Associate professional and technical: 12.5% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Professional: 14.3% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Managers, directors and senior officials: 10.7% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Elementary: 10.1% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Process plant and machine operatives: 6.9% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Sales and customer service: 5.7% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Caring, leisure and other service: 9.2% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Skilled trades: 11.9% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Administrative and secretarial: 12.4% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Associate professional and technical: 14.2% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Professional: 17.3% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Managers, directors and senior officials: 12.2% Occupations for the working age population in Alton (Babergh) for 2011
Alton (Babergh)SuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Managers, directors and senior officials23112.237,65910.72,734,90010.9
Professional occupations32717.350,46814.34,400,37517.5
Associate professional and technical occupations26914.244,11612.53,219,06712.8
Administrative and secretarial occupations23512.438,46710.92,883,23011.5
Skilled trades occupations22511.947,12813.42,858,68011.4
Caring, leisure and other service occupations1739.235,68210.12,348,6509.3
Sales and customer service occupations1075.728,20282,117,4778.4
Process plant and machine operatives1306.928,9018.21,808,0247.2
Elementary occupations19110.141,13711.72,792,31811.1
Economically inactive| Alton (Babergh)
Economically inactive at a glance...
30%
Economically inactive population
(2011)
24%
Economically inactive males
(2011)
35%
Economically inactive females
(2011)
Long-term unemployed/never worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Never worked: .7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term unemployed: 1.7% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Never worked: .4% #color:0x827676 Suffolk  Long-term unemployed: 1.4% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Never worked: .3% #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh)  Long-term unemployed: 1.0% Economic activity breakdown for Alton (Babergh) for (2011)
Alton (Babergh)SuffolkEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Long-term unemployed2917,1841.4668,4961.7
Unemployed: Never worked90.32,3350.4276,1210.7
Claimant counts| Alton (Babergh)
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Alton (Babergh).
Claimant counts at a glance...
35
(1.6%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2019-12)
25
(2.4%)
Claimant count for males
aged 16+
(2019-12)
10
(.9%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2019-12)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 5 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-12: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-11: 35 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-10: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 30 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 25 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 15 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 20 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-12: 25 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-11: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-10: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 20 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 15 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 5 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 10 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-12: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-11: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-10: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 15 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 5 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 10 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 5 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Alton (Babergh) over time
Alton (Babergh)SuffolkEngland
2018-01156,800670,475
2018-02207,165706,970
2018-03157,360722,750
2018-04157,805751,250
2018-05157,490734,830
2018-06157,305727,930
2018-07157,535728,440
2018-08157,785739,645
2018-09207,930751,880
2018-10208,175765,680
2018-11258,305778,325
2018-12208,410796,815
2019-01208,635826,180
2019-02259,250875,840
2019-03309,330900,650
2019-04309,380915,240
2019-05309,480922,775
2019-06309,595942,115
2019-07309,675949,770
2019-08309,880965,275
2019-09309,920969,255
2019-103010,075987,540
2019-113510,330998,185
2019-123510,5601,010,600
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-12: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-05: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-04: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-03: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-06: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-05: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-04: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-03: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-02: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-01: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-12: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-11: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-10: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-09: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-08: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-07: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-06: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-05: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-04: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-03: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-02: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-01: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-12: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-11: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-10: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-09: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-08: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-07: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-06: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-05: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-04: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-03: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-02: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-01: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-12: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-11: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-10: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-12: 2.4 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-11: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-10: 2.3 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-09: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-08: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-07: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-06: 2.2 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-05: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-04: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-03: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2019-01: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-11: 1.9 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-06: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-05: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-04: 1.7 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-03: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-02: 1.6 #color:0x827676 Suffolk 2018-01: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-12: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-11: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-10: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-09: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-08: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-07: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-06: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-05: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-04: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-03: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-02: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2019-01: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-12: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-11: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-10: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-09: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-08: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-07: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-06: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-05: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-04: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-03: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-02: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Alton (Babergh) 2018-01: 0.7 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Alton (Babergh) over time
Alton (Babergh)SuffolkEngland
2018-010.71.51.9
2018-020.91.62
2018-030.71.62.1
2018-040.71.72.1
2018-050.71.72.1
2018-060.71.62.1
2018-070.71.72.1
2018-080.71.72.1
2018-090.91.82.2
2018-100.91.82.2
2018-111.11.92.2
2018-120.91.92.3
2019-010.91.92.4
2019-021.12.12.5
2019-031.42.12.6
2019-041.42.12.6
2019-051.42.12.6
2019-061.42.22.7
2019-071.42.22.7
2019-081.42.22.8
2019-091.42.22.8
2019-101.42.32.8
2019-111.62.32.8
2019-121.62.42.9
Report generated at Alton (Babergh)Alton (Babergh)